Video Screencast Help
Protect Your POS Environment Against Retail Data Breaches. Learn More.

PGP Command Line license policy is changed?

Created: 15 May 2012 | 3 comments
jayson.kim's picture

Anyone know that PGP Command Line License policy is changed? i know that PGP Command Line need licese per CPUs(if this cpu using multi core then Cores) right?

i heard that policy is change to check only physical cpu's what is correct? if customer using 2 physical cpu machine and this cpu has 2cores each, all phycal cpu is 2 and all processor(core) is 4 then what license need? 4 cpu license or 2 cpu license?

i donot unstand what is correct. anyone let me know it correctly. thanks.

 

Comments 3 CommentsJump to latest comment

dfinkelstein's picture

Section 3.a.i of the EULA states:

 

  1. The number of CPUs per License Server may not exceed the number of CPUs on your accepted order. For clarification purposes, a dual-core machine is deemed to be a 2-CPU machine for purposes of this Agreement. 

Regards,

 

 

--------

David Finkelstein

Symantec R&D

jayson.kim's picture

Thanks,

You means the pgp command line is based on machine's all core counts if there machine has multi core, right?

Do you have any document for correct licensing last version?

dfinkelstein's picture

If you have a two CPU machine, and each CPU has two cores, you need a 4-CPU license.

I'm not sure what sort of document you are looking for.  Do you mean a FAQ or other "official" document that describes what I have just written?

--------

David Finkelstein

Symantec R&D