Video Screencast Help
Protect Your POS Environment Against Retail Data Breaches. Learn More.

Retention policies

Created: 16 Mar 2007 • Updated: 09 Oct 2012 | 3 comments
This issue has been solved. See solution.

In EV6SP4,
I am currently at a customer that has their default Business policy sent to "1 day". I don't want to get into the specifics as to why it was set that way, but I need to find out if that duration is changed, will it change all of the data that has already been archived with the Business policy? In other words, the 24GB of data that has been archived with Business policy 1-day retention, if I change the Business policy to be 3 years, will it change the 24GB of data to 3 years as well. I know that it will change for new archived data.

Discussion Filed Under:

Comments 3 CommentsJump to latest comment

TonySterling's picture

Spencer,
Yes, the duration will apply to the previously archived items.

regards,

SOLUTION
Micah Wyenn's picture

Yeah kids,
Remember that when an item is archived, it's associated to the retention category's name, not the time that it equals. This rules because you can change that RC's duration at any point and run expiry again. Now changing RC's is a hassle, but that's a post for another time.

micah

Spencer Wallis's picture

Thanks, guys! That's very helpful. I had suspected that, but I couldn't remember if the duration was stamped with the savesets or just the RC. Woohoo!