Video Screencast Help

tir_info - on client is not matching with backup run on netbackup

Created: 25 Jul 2013 • Updated: 26 Jul 2013 | 4 comments
This issue has been solved. See solution.

hello team,

 i read from symantec docs that  /usr/openv/netbackup/tir_info will provide feedback on netbackup runs that we could use to validate backups. so here in one of client case its not the case. on client its showing last backup runs on june 25 but on NB and restore gui showing bacukp is running everyday fine and we able to restore last night data.

did i miss anything here ? ( the only change i  notice is month back this client is moved from policy1 to policy2 )

Client:

 Here i attach the screen shot ( Top )there we can see the last bacukp status as per tir_info is JUN 25.

$ date
Thu Jul 25 12:23:45 PDT 2013
 

Backup server:

Here in the same screen shot u can see its running backup successfully every day , even today 07/25( middle of screen shot )

 

Data verify for restore:

i do verify the data on server which got yestarday changed , which got backup today there for restore( bottom of screen shot ). 

Operating Systems:

Comments 4 CommentsJump to latest comment

CRZ's picture

( the only change i  notice is month back this client is moved from policy1 to policy2 )

Looks like the filename you have highlighted does not include a policy name ("hostname_PRD_1200") which matches the policy name you're currently backing up under ("hostname_PRD_0000") so, let me ask a silly question: are you certain that your "policy2" is configured to collect TIR info as "policy1" was?  I am guessing not - if so, I'd expect to see a TIR info file ending in "_PRD_0000" in the tir_info directory.


bit.ly/76LBN | APPLBN | 75LBN

SOLUTION
Raju.la's picture

Hi CRZ,

  thank you for your input. yes just noticed Policy1 is configured ( check mark ) for collect TIR info but Policy2 doesn't. 

question: for any newly created policies or existing ones is this good to configure this TIR info ?

if we ignore what make the difference ?

Also here i move this to policy1 to policy2 so if i update my policy2 to collect TIR info then does it update tir_info with policy2 ??

 

appreciate your help on this.

 

 

CRZ's picture

Separate policies = separate TIR info, and separate files.

I'm not sure I understand the other questions.  It's up to you to decide whether you want to configure a policy to collect TIR info or not.  (Please note that the point of TIR info isn't actually for validating backups.)

I would strongly encourage you to consult our documentation if you're not sure what the difference is between configured and not.


bit.ly/76LBN | APPLBN | 75LBN

Raju.la's picture

hi CRZ,

 

i read couple of symantec technotes about this option which clarify my questions so i am good thankx.