1. /
  2. Security Response/
  3. Android.Geinimi

Android.Geinimi

Risk Level 1: Very Low

Discovered:
January 1, 2011
Updated:
January 1, 2011 11:54:03 AM
Also Known As:
Troj/Geinimi-A [Sophos]
Type:
Trojan
Infection Length:
570,420 bytes
Systems Affected:
Android
The Trojan arrives on the device as part of repackaged versions of legitimate applications.

The package is typically installed by the user without knowledge of the extra payload included in the package. The repackaged applications have been found in a variety of locations, including unofficial marketplaces offering Android applications, fileshare sites, and miscellaneous websites.

The Trojan attempts to establish contact with a command and control server for instructions. It uses HTTP to contact the following server:
  • www.widifu.com:8080
  • www.udaore.com:8080
  • www.frijd.com:8080
  • www.islpast.com:8080
  • www.piajesj.com:8080
  • www.qoewsl.com:8080
  • www.weolir.com:8080
  • www.uisoa.com:8080
  • www.riusdu.com:8080
  • www.aiucr.com:8080
  • 117.135.134.185:8080

The Trojan may change the list of servers used when instructed by the controller.

Once contact is established with the command and control server, the Trojan may be instructed to perform any of the following actions:
  • Collect and send information pertaining to the device including the installed applications and its geographic location.
  • Upload contact information to a remote server.
  • Upload SMS data to a remote server.
  • Call or send an SMS to a specified number.
  • Install or uninstall software.
  • Show a map or a Web page.
  • Show a pop-up message.
  • Change the device wall paper.
  • Create a shortcut.
  • Change list of C&C servers.

Recommendations

Symantec Security Response encourages all users and administrators to adhere to the following basic security "best practices":

  • Use a firewall to block all incoming connections from the Internet to services that should not be publicly available. By default, you should deny all incoming connections and only allow services you explicitly want to offer to the outside world.
  • Enforce a password policy. Complex passwords make it difficult to crack password files on compromised computers. This helps to prevent or limit damage when a computer is compromised.
  • Ensure that programs and users of the computer use the lowest level of privileges necessary to complete a task. When prompted for a root or UAC password, ensure that the program asking for administration-level access is a legitimate application.
  • Disable AutoPlay to prevent the automatic launching of executable files on network and removable drives, and disconnect the drives when not required. If write access is not required, enable read-only mode if the option is available.
  • Turn off file sharing if not needed. If file sharing is required, use ACLs and password protection to limit access. Disable anonymous access to shared folders. Grant access only to user accounts with strong passwords to folders that must be shared.
  • Turn off and remove unnecessary services. By default, many operating systems install auxiliary services that are not critical. These services are avenues of attack. If they are removed, threats have less avenues of attack.
  • If a threat exploits one or more network services, disable, or block access to, those services until a patch is applied.
  • Always keep your patch levels up-to-date, especially on computers that host public services and are accessible through the firewall, such as HTTP, FTP, mail, and DNS services.
  • Configure your email server to block or remove email that contains file attachments that are commonly used to spread threats, such as .vbs, .bat, .exe, .pif and .scr files.
  • Isolate compromised computers quickly to prevent threats from spreading further. Perform a forensic analysis and restore the computers using trusted media.
  • Train employees not to open attachments unless they are expecting them. Also, do not execute software that is downloaded from the Internet unless it has been scanned for viruses. Simply visiting a compromised Web site can cause infection if certain browser vulnerabilities are not patched.
  • If Bluetooth is not required for mobile devices, it should be turned off. If you require its use, ensure that the device's visibility is set to "Hidden" so that it cannot be scanned by other Bluetooth devices. If device pairing must be used, ensure that all devices are set to "Unauthorized", requiring authorization for each connection request. Do not accept applications that are unsigned or sent from unknown sources.
  • For further information on the terms used in this document, please refer to the Security Response glossary.
Writeup By: Gavin OGorman and Hatsuho Honda
Summary| Technical Details| Removal

Search Threats

Search by name
Example: W32.Beagle.AG@mm
STAR Antimalware Protection Technologies
Internet Security Threat Report
Symantec DeepSight Screensaver